There is associated evidence for murage, dated 1/1/1282, concerning Carmarthen.

Wording
To the king's bailifis of Kermerdyn. As the king wishes that the issues of the murage of that town shall be expended faithfully and fully in the construction and repair of the walls thereof, in accordance with the king's grant to the men of that town, for which reason he has appointed Robert Tibotot to hear the account of the issues of the murage from the time of the grant, as the king has fully enjoined upon him by word of mouth; the king orders the bailiffs to cause the account of all issues of the murage and of all costs and expenses about the construction and repair of the walls to be rendered to Robert, and he orders them to aid Robert in everything pertaining to the account, as Robert shall enjoin upon them on the king's behalf.

Granted by Edward I. (Regnal year 10). Granted at Pershore (Perssovre). .
The appointed commissoners or auditors were Robert Tibotot
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1912, Calendar of various Chancery Rolls - Welsh Rolls 1277-1294 p. 212 view online copy

¤¤¤¤¤