Back to list

There is associated evidence for murage, dated 1365, concerning Kilkenny Irishtown, Ireland (a complaint by Bishop of Ossory).

March 1. 24 Henry VIII
Exemplification of a writ, dated 38° Edward the Third, directed to the sovereign and commonalty of the town of Kilkenny, stating a complaint of the Bishop of Ossory respecting a certain market in his town of Irishtown, near Kilkenny; and which writ commanded that they should not, under pretence of certain letters patent therein mentioned, interfere with the market or liberty aforesaid, or with taking any customs for, or murage of, the town of Kilkenny, of saleable things coming to the market, or within the liberty, without the assent and will of the Bishop, under an impending penalty

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 38).
Morrin, J. (ed), 1861, Calendar of the Patent and Close Rolls of Chancery in Ireland, of the Reigns of Henry VIII., Edward VI., Mary, and Elizabeth: 1514-1575 Vol. 1 p. 363-4

Comments
The connections at this time between the two independent towns can also be seen to have been formal and clearly worked out, if not always obeyed - in 1366 the Bishop of Ossory complained to the Kilkenny sovereign that goods going to his market of Irishtown were being made subject to Kilkenny customs including murage, which was forbidden without his consent. (CPCR I 1555-6, 363-explication). (Thomas)
By a statue of 15 Edward IV., no judge of assize, eschaetor, sheriff, bailiff, coroner, clerk of the peace, or other officer, should act in the liberty against the consent of the vicars, burgesses, and commons of the corporation, nor any of them be put on juries out of the town against their consent, and they were to have the return of all writs and precepts isued out of the King's courts against any member of the corporation there resident.
By another statue, 15 & 16 Edward IV., c. 29, at the supplication of the vicars of the common hall of St. Kenny, of Kilkenny, reciting that the commons of the Irishtown, parishioners of the vicarages, were oppressed by tallages and subsidies, and that it was agreed between the vicars, burgesses, and commons of Irishtown, that, if they were acquitted of those burdens, by authority of parliament, they would pay an annual sum of five marks for the support of the vicarages, and the sustentation of divine service; and that by an act of Henry VI. at Drogheda, the parishioners were released accordingly; it was enacted that in case of non-payment of the said rent, the vicars for the time being might issue ecclesiastical censures against the offenders - Statue Roll, Rolls Office.(Morrin)

¤¤¤¤¤