Back to list

There is associated evidence for murage, dated 26/3/1378, concerning Elias de Bulkham; John de Denom; William de Hoton.

Wording
Notification that in the recent grant to Elias de Bulkham, John de Denom, and William de Hoton, burgesses of Neweastle-on-Tyne, of licence to export, notwithstanding proclamations to the contrary, 3,000 chaldrons of coals and 300 'gryndestones' from Northumberland to London, or other port within the realm, it was not intended that they should be exempt from contributions to the repair of the walls and turrets, or from the expense of cleansing the dykes of the town, or from paying the king's farm or the tenths lately granted to him, or other charges on the town by ordinance of the mayor and commonalty.

Granted by Richard II. (Regnal year 1). Granted at Westminster.
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1895, Calendar of Patent Rolls Richard II (1377-81) Vol. 1 p. 155