There is associated evidence for murage, dated 30/6/1308, concerning Newcastle on Tyne.

Wording
To the collectors of murage in Newcastle on Tyne. Orders to pay 19 marks of the issues of the murage to the prior and friars of the order of Mount Carmel of the same town, which the bailiffs and men of the same ageeed to pay them for the narrowing of their house caused by their taking the wall and ditch of the town through the middle of the friar's house, whereby part of their house was cut off from them by the said wall. As the bailiffs and men did not pay this sum, the king ordered them to do so without delay or give their reason for not doing so; whereupon they notified to him that the collectors of the murage were wont to satisfy men for lands taken and appraised for the said wall, and that the said collectors would not pay the above sum to the friars without special mandate because the ground so occupied was appraised by their predecessors and not by them.

Granted by Edward II. (Regnal year 1). Granted at Bristol.
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1892, Calendar of Close Rolls, Edward II Vol. 1 p. 41 online copy