There is associated evidence for murage, dated 26/8/1321, concerning Lincoln.

Wording
To the same {To the mayor, bailiffs and men of the city of Lincoln}. The aforesaid friars have shewn to the king that the said mayor, bailiffs, and men, for the better protection of the city, have broken the enclosures of the friars that previously joined to the wall of the city, and have broken and blocked up certain private chambers contiguous to the said wall, to the damage and danger of the friars, who have besought the king to aid them in this matter; the king therefore orders the said mayor, bailiffs, and men to cause the enclosures to be re-made and the chambers to be opened out, provided that suitable gates be made in the enclosures whereby access may be had to the walls of the city there, certifying the king of their proceedings herein without delay. By K.

Granted by Edward II. (Regnal year 14). Granted at Westminster. Grant by By K..
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1895, Calendar of Close Rolls, Edward II Vol. 3 p. 487 online copy