There is associated evidence for murage, dated 1524, concerning Dover.

Wording
Whereof the wardens ask allowance for the following expences:—For a supper, wine, ale, and beer at Mr. Mayor's election, 16s. 1d. To the town clerk of Romney, for bearing the report to the west ports of two guestlyngs held at Dover, 16d. To the prior of Dover, for rent of the court hall, 4s. Mr. Mayor's torches at Christmas, 10s. Expences at the first general broderyeld, 42s. 10d. Fagots to make a fire at Bredon stone to warn Thos. Barbour when the French ships of war were in the Narrow Seas, 1d. Present for the Lord Warden, Sir Edw. Guldeford, at the taking of his oath, 20 June, 14l. Our portion at a rich dinner given to officers at the castle of Saltwod. A bell rope for St. Martin's church, 16d. Sending a trendyll to St. Thomas' Shrine, Canterbury, made by Mrs. Mayor, with her gathering of the devotion of people, 2s. To the town clerk, a year's wages, 3l. 6s. 8d.; and for ink and paper, 2s. To the town sergeant, for his wages, 26s. 8d.; and for gathering murage, 5s. To the sexton of St. Martin's, for keeping the clock, 20s. To the common wait, for his year's wages, 20s. For a proclamation of truce, 2d. A dinner for Mr. old Mayor and Mr. new Mayor upon the court day, 4s. 4d. Wine and other pleasures given to the Lord Warden and other noblemen, 30s. 1 d. To the King's minstrels and the Lord Warden's minstrels, 4s. 4d.

Primary Sources
Brewer, J.S. (ed), 1875, 'Appendix: 1524-1527', Letters and Papers, Foreign and Domestic, Henry VIII Vol. 4: 1524-1530 p. 3079-3129 online copy

¤¤¤¤¤