Back to list

There is associated evidence for murage, dated 17/11/1447, concerning Peter Grant, late provost of the town of Athboy, John Watehell and Thomas Orell, burgesses.

Granted by Henry VI.
Gale, P., 1834, An Inquiry into the Ancient Corporate System of Ireland (London) p. 124 online copy

Comments
In the year 1447, "Peter Grant, late provost of the town of Athboy, John Watehell and Thomas Orell, burgesses of the said town, came before the barons of the exchequer on the 17th day of November in this term, and PAID A FINE TO THE KING FOR A CONTEMPT, because that they received 20l. of the customs of murage and pavage of said town from the feast of Michaelmas in the 21st year of the now King Henry VI. &c., and the said 20l. DID NOT EXPEND UPON THE WALLING AND PAVING OF SAID TOWN AS THEY OUGHT." (Gale)

¤¤¤¤¤