Back to list

There is associated evidence for murage, dated 1453, concerning Mathew English, late provost of Trim.

Granted by Henry VI.
Gale, P., 1834, An Inquiry into the Ancient Corporate System of Ireland (London) p. 125-6 online copy

Comments
In 1453, Mathew English, late provost of Trim, was impleaded to answer why for eight marks of silver of the issues and profits of the murage and pavage of said town which came into his hands, and which for HIS OWN USE HE EXPENDED and NOT FOR THE WALLING NOR PAVING THE TOWN AFORESAID, he should not now satisfy the king; several OTHER PROVOSTS, WHO HAD BEEN HIS PREDECESSORS IN OFFICE, WERE SUED ALSO AT THE SAME TIME for similar arrears. (Gale)

¤¤¤¤¤