Back to list

There is associated evidence for murage, dated 24/2/1305, concerning John Spicer (a complaint by men of the city of York).

Civitas Ebor'.
Liberatur in cancellaria.
108 (107). Ad peticionem hominum civitatis Ebor', petencium remedium de hoc quod, cum Johannes Lespiecer tempore quo fuit major Ebor' ad \scaccarium/ convictus fuisset concelasse .lxxiij.li. dimidiam marcam de denariis provenientibus de muragio per regem ad civitatem illam claudendam concesso, qui quidem denarii jam exiguntur ab eis per sumonicionem scaccarii ad opus regis, quod desicut denarii illi sunt de muragio quod rex eis per litteras suas patentes concessit ad thesaurario suo quod solvat eis feoda sua que diu aretro sunt, ita responsum est: quod thesaurarius et barones solvant quando poterunt etc.

{Petition of the men of York, seeking exoneration from an exchequer demand that they pay the murage concealed by John Spicer, a former mayor of the city}.
Delivered into chancery.
108 (107). City of York. To the petition of the men of the city of York, requesting a remedy for the fact that, whereas John Spicer, while he was mayor of York, was convicted at the exchequer of having concealed £73 and half a mark of the money from the murage granted by the king to enclose that city, this money is now demanded from them by a summons of the exchequer for the king's benefit, as this money is from the murage which the king granted them by his letters patent to his treasurer to pay them their fees which have been in arrears for a long time, this answer is given: the treasurer and barons are to pay when they can etc.

Granted by Edward I. (Regnal year 33).
Primary Sources
Brand, P. (ed), 2005, 'Edward I: Roll 12' Text/Translation, in The Parliament Rolls of Medieval England, ed. C. Given-Wilson et al., item 108. Internet version, at online copy, accessed on 21/04/2009. (Scholarly Digital Editions, Leicester)

¤¤¤¤¤