Back to list

There is associated evidence for murage, dated 18/9/1226, concerning tenants lands in the marches of Ireland (a complaint by William Pippard).

Wording
Sept. 18. 1445. The K. to the justiciary of Ireland. William Pippard has represented that whereas his predecessors have given in fee to some of their tenants lands in the marches, on condition that they fortify them and so render the marches safer, the tenants hold the lands but do not fortify them. Mandate that the justiciary enjoin the tenants to fortify their lands, and unless they do so, that he permit William to take them into his hand and fortify them, or deliver them to others to inclose and fortify. Wallingford. {Close, 10 Hen. III, m. 4.}

Granted by Henry III. (Regnal year 10). Granted at Wallingford.
The appointed commissoners or auditors were justiciary of Ireland
Primary Sources
Sweetman, H.S. (ed), 1875-86, Calendar of Documents Ireland Vol. 1 (1171-1251) p. 218 no. 1445 online copy

Does this mean castles or towers of tenants or town defences or both?

¤¤¤¤¤