Back to list

There is associated evidence for murage, dated 1276, concerning The Articles of the Eyre and the Responses: London.

Wording
Si aliqua magna summa pecunia fuerit collecta ad introitum et exitum portarum Civitatis London ad muros eiusdem Civitatis reparandos et ad alias operaciones eiusdem Civitatis. Et si aliaua pecunia assisa collecta fuit in ipsa Civitate per maiorem, vicecomites et aldermannos vel alios qui pecuniam illam ceperunt et quo pecunia illa devenit (322).
Si quod tallagium assisum fuit per quod pauperes gravati fuerunt et divites desportati (323). {From Weinbaum}

Granted by Edward I.
Weinbaum, Martin, 1976, 'Introduction', The London eyre of 1276 pp. XI-XL. online copy
C66/95 m.33.

Comments
The commission appointing. Roger de Seyton and his fellow justices was issued in November 1275. Attached to the enrolment of the commission on the Patent Roll was a writ, addressed to the mayor and sheriffs of London, ordering them to proclaim the coming of the eyre. (fn. C66/95 m.33.) The writ provided a warning to those who owed suit to appear on the first day and especially to the chamberlains and sheriffs who were to produce the rolls (fn. They also needed other documents to hand: writs addressed to them (231) or chirographs concerning prisoners (134).) pertaining to their terms of office. Essoins (excuses for non-attendance) might be procured from chancery but only one was entered on the Close Rolls. (C.C.R. 1272–9, 262, 324) The most important document drawn up in preparation for the eyre was the set of articles outlining the scope of the justices' enquiries. Drawn up in the king's council and delivered under seal to the justices, it was handed on the first day of the eyre to the mayor and citizens who were to reply to the questions it contained. The articles (292, 294–342, 468) appear in the plea roll after the crown pleas rather than in their logical position at the beginning of the roll.
Five others were aimed at discovering corrupt practices among London officials who held the assizes of cloth and wine (302–3); who were concerned with murage and tallage (322–3); (fn. Reminiscent of the enquiries made in the hundreds in 3 Edward I into complaints about those who assessed the levies) or, who took prises in the king's name for themselves (320). All five articles received negative answers. (Weinbaum)

¤¤¤¤¤