There is associated evidence for murage, dated 7/8/1299, concerning Roscommon.

Wording
Pleas of Juries and Assises, at Roscoman, before John Wogan, Chief Justiciar of Ireland, on Friday after Feast of St Peter ad Vincula.
Assise of Novel disseisin. If John Talry, John Wynter, and Sarra his wife, and Ph. Wynter, disseised Robert Jentyl, of his freehold in Roscomon, viz.: one messuage, with appurtenances.
The jurors say the that said Community first gave said messuage to said Robert in fee, to keep and maintain the north gate of the town and the bridge at his expense, and rendering yearly six pence.

Granted by Edward I. (Regnal year 27).
Mills, J. (ed), 1905, Calendar of Justiciary Rolls, Ireland Vol. 1 (Dublin) p. 285-6