There is associated evidence for murage, dated 21/12/1750, concerning Clonmel.

It is instructive to compare this with the latest schedule of tolls extant.
Council Meeting, 21st December, 1750.
A Dockett of the Fees and Tolls, taken by the Clerk of the Markett of the town of Clonmell, according to the ancient customs and usages thereof accommodated to the several Statutes of late made for the weighing of com. : —
1st. For each Bag of Wheat, Peas, Beans and Rye, containing 20 stone, for Toll one Bag or Measure, commonly called a Winchester Pottle, which is to contain the 6oth part of 20 stone or One Barrell, which is 4p. 10oz. 4dr., and Toll is to be taken by a sealed Copper measure, striked close to the rim or edge thereof, and so in proportion for any lesser quantity.
2nd. For every Bagg of small or English Barley, containing 16 stone, the Bagg aforesaid, and so in proportion for any lesser quantity.
3nL For each Bagg of Beere Barley, containing 14 stone, the Bagg aforesaid, and so in proportion for any lesser quantity.
4th. For each Bagg of Oats, containing 13 stone, the Bagg aforesaid, and so in proportion aforesaid.
5th. For each Barrell of Rapeseed, one Bagg aforesaid, and so in proportion aforesaid.
6th. For every Bagg or 10 stone of country Malt, not brought in by a ffreeman, three pence.
7th. For each Barrell of Potatoes, two pence, and so in proportion for any lesser quantity, but under the value of l0d., one farthing only.
8th. For every Pedler, Hosier, Glover, Britchmaker, Country Butcher, Confectioner, Earthen or Horn Ware Chapmen, and all others that sell any Ware, and have stalls or standings in the Markett, for each Markett day three pence.
9th. For all Hawkers, 2d. per Markett day, and for Meat mongers, Gardeners, Hucksters, and such like that sell in the Markett, one penny per Markett day.
l0th. For any cake of Rough Fat or Tallow, two pence, and for any greater quantity, one half penny per stone.
11th. For every quarter of a hundred of Butter or Rendered Tallow, one farthing, and for every cask of said goods, not exceeding two hundred weight of Neate Butter or Tallow, one penny, and for each cask, exceeding two hundred weight, two pence.
12th. For each gallon of Honey, one penny, and so in proportion for any lesser quantity.
13th. For every hundred of Cheese, 2d., and so in proportion for greater or lesser quantity.
14th. For every Piece of Bandle Cloath, 20 Bandies and upwards, 2d., if under, one penny.
15th. For every Piece of White or Coloured ffreize or fflannell, containing 20 Bandies and upwards, 2d., and if under, one penny.
l6th. For every stone of wool sold by a Forreigner in the Markett, one penny, and for each Bagg, sold and delivered in town, 3d.
17th. For every horse load of fish, three pence.
l8th. For every Horse, Mare, Gelding, Cow, Ox or Bull, sold in the Fairs, six pence, on other days, 3d., and for every two year old and yearling, 2d.
19th. For every Calfe or Sheep, id., for every Lamb, d., for every Hogg of the value of 5s. and under, 2d., and from thence to 20s., four pence.
20th. For every Cow, Ox, Bullock, Bull, Steer, Heiffer, or Horse hyde, id., and for every yearling hyde, d.
2lst. For every truckle load of Woodden Ware or Barks, 3d., and for every such load of Poles, axletrees. Rake, Pyke, Shovell, or Spade handels, or other small ware for Husbandry uses, 3d., and of stone Cole, i penny.
22nd. For every Salmon sold in the Markett, id.
23rd. For all small Articles or Comodities, of what kind soever, to the value of one penny out of 20d.
24th. For every Hogshead of Syder, sold and delivered to a Publican, who retails it again, 3d., but to any Private Gentleman or Housekeeper, who buys for his own use nothing whether ffree or not.
25th. For every Horse load of New or Sour Milke, from All Hollantide to May Day, one penny, and from thence, two pence.
26th. For every horse load of ffresh or pickled Oysters, Cured or Dried ffish or Pickles, three pence.
27th. For every horse load of onions, 3d., Turnips and Roots, id.. Lemons, Oranges, and other fruits, 3d.
28th. For every Bagg of Soapers ashes, containing about a Bristol Barrell, three pence, and so in proportion for any other quantity.
29th. No goods of any kind whatsoever brought to Markett, under the value of five pence, to Pay any Toll, and no small Basket of Eggs, Chickens or other poultry, to pay any toll.
30th. No Ffreeman to pay any toll for any Gkxxis he buys out of the Town Liberty's for his own consumption or to be consumed or made use of in any Trade or Calling he follows in the Town of Clonmell or Libertys thereof. PROVIDED always that no Ffreeman, under colour of his Ffreedom, pass or ffree any Butter, Com, or other Goods, or Merchandize whatsoever that shall be bought upon Commission, or designed for the manufacture or consumption of any Fforreign Markett whatsoever, whether in this Kingdom or elsewhere. Neither is any Toll to be paid or taken for any Goods sold by a Ffreeman out of the Libertys to any person when the same are brought into town, and all Ffreeman's Widdows during their Widdowhood to have the same benefit of their Husband's Ffreedom as though he were living.
31st. All disputes arising by the collecting of the Toll of the Marketts and Ffairs of said town to be determined by the Mayor thereof for the time being, agreeable to the Rates and Directions of this Dockett.
32nd. Nothing else Lyable to pay anything to the Clerk of the Markett but what is mentioned in this Dockett, and all persons concerned are to pay due obedience thereto (c).
Tolls and customs are claimed by the corporation. They formerly produced from £300 to £400 a year, but latterly they have produced only about £150.
The toll on corn and tonnage on boats were taken off altogether, at the suggestion of the merchants, 20 years ago.
The tolls were formerly leased by the year, but they are not leased now.
The tolls and customs were formerly given to the mayor in lieu of salary; that is about 30 years ago, or upwards.
Tolls and customs are levied on every week-day as well as on market days. A great number of additional persons were formerly employed on fair days, in the collection of the tolls, in consequence of the opposition to them, and the disposition to evade them by forcing cattle, goods and chattels, both in and out of the different toll gaps. There has been a great deal of public disturbance in consequence of the collection of toll. It was, on one occasion, necessary to call out the military Serious riots very often occur, on account of the collection of customs. (Burke)

Burke, William P., 1907, History of Clonmel (Waterford) p. 216-7 on line copy

Comments
Although this is an eighteenth century description of the collection of market tolls and the problems thereof it seems likely this reflects medieval practice and problems, at least in some places and at some times.

¤¤¤¤¤