There is associated evidence for murage, dated 10/8/1391, concerning Limerick.

The K. has considered how the city of Limerick is so destroyed by the continual invasions and destructions of Irish enemies and English rebels surrounding that city that no citizen dares to cross the gates of that city from any parts. On the advice of John Stanley, Jcr, and the K.'s council of Ire., PARDON to them of all seditions {etc.}. This for a fine of 20m paid by John White, mayor of the said city; John White Kedgh, Richard Bultynford, John Carter, John Manus, Thomas Pylle, John Remoll, Thomas Broun, Richard McIlboy, Thomas Wodeford, Laurence fitz Symon, Thomas Spysour, James White, Thomas Kyldare, Thomas White, John fitz Henry, Roger White, Gilbert fitz Thomas, Peter Ocoillan, Richard Naungle, John Arthour, Richard Forthyng, Walter Gilbert, John Spafford, Thomas Berkley, Richard Graunt, John Tryvers, Matthew Lange, William Deyer and Marione Halloun, and the community of that city.
Rex, considerans qualit' civitas Lym' per continuas invasiones et destrucciones Hibernicor' inimic' et Anglic' rebel', dictam civit undiq' circumeumium, in tantum devastata extat quod aliquis civis ibidem portas civitatis ex aliqua parte transire non audeat, ac, per finem 20m quem Joh White maj' dicte civit', … ac comitas dicte civit' solverunt, solverunt, pardon' eis de sedic' etc. 10 Aug.

Granted by Richard II. (Regnal year 15).
A Calendar of Irish Chancery Letters, c. 1244–1509, PR 15 Ric II View CIRCLE record
Tresham, E. (ed), 1828, Rotulorum patentium et clausorum cancellariae Hiberniae calendarium (Dublin) p. 147 No. 17

Comments
The way this expressed 'daring to cross the gates' suggests that trade (and town income from market taxes) was being effected. What were the 'seditions'? Were these designed to boost trade?

¤¤¤¤¤