Shrewsbury petitioned for a grant of murage in {1307}.

70. original petition: SC 8/168, no. 8394
{Au rei e a} son consail prient ses burgeis de Salesburis quil de sa grace lor vuile graunter a soun eide de murs ... meltz enclore e enfermoir, e nomement la Tour ver la Galescherie que comence a fausir en la ..., quil lor grante, si li plest, ascune bone terme par quoi quil peussent acune bone \overaunce/ comencer e parfaire.
Salop'
Habeant muragium per quinquennium
Irrotulatur.

His burgesses of Shrewsbury pray {the king and} his council that he will of his grace grant them in assistance of the improved enclosure and strengthening of {the city} with walls, and especially the tower towards the Welshry which has begun to collapse ..., that he will grant them, if it please him, some good term for which they can begin and complete some good work.
Shrewsbury.
They are to have murage for a five year term.
It is enrolled.

As Enrolled
70 (50). Burgenses Salop'.
Ad peticionem burgensium de Salop', petencium quod placeat domino regi concedere eis aliquod auxilium de muragio pro dicta villa melius et forcius includenda, et maxime per turrem versus Galatheriam qui minatur ruinam in profundo aque, ita responsum est: habeant muragium per quinquennium.

{Petition of the burgesses of Shrewsbury, requesting a murage grant}.
{70.} The burgesses of Shrewsbury. To the petition of the burgesses of Shrewsbury, requesting that it might please the lord king to grant them some aid by way of murage, in order to enclose the said town better and more strongly, and especially for the tower towards the Welshry which threatens to fall into ruin into the water, this answer is given: they are to have murage for five years.

They shall have murage for five years.

National Archive SC 8/168/8394
Brand, P. (ed), 2005, 'Edward I: Vetus Codex - 1307 Text/Translation and appendix', in The Parliament Rolls of Medieval England ed. C. Given-Wilson et al., item 70. Internet version, at http://www.sd-editions.com/PROME, accessed on 23/04/2009. (Scholarly Digital Editions, Leicester)

Comments
The requested grant was made on 8 February 1307, suggesting that the petition was presented to the Carlisle parliament of January 1307. (National Archive note)

¤¤¤¤¤