Southampton petitioned for a grant of murage in {1377-1378}.

Nature of request: The Mayor, burgesses and commons of Southampton make four requests:
1) They state that Edward III pardoned them their farm for the town for the last year, in aid of enclosing their town, and in relief of the poor commons, but the Barons of the Exchequer do not want to allow this without a new certification from the King. They ask that this pardon might be confirmed, and that the Barons of the Exchequer might be ordered to discharge them this farm.
2) They state that Edward III granted them the customs, tolls and other profits of their town, in exchange for an annual payment of £200 at the Exchequer, and £20 to various alien abbots, but that because foreign merchants are no longer coming to their town because of the war, these profits are now worth only £40. They ask the king to take these customs and tolls into his hand and to discharge them of this sum of money, as if this happens the town will be repopulated and he will profit, and if not it will be deserted.
3) They ask that the people of the Isle of Wight, who have knowledge of the enemy, might be commanded to light beacons if necessary, as great harm might otherwise come to the town.
4) They ask that those who have inheritances or tenements in the franchise of Southampton, whether of Holy Church or otherwise, might contribute to the fortification of the town.
Endorsement: {None}.

{None}

Comments
The petition mentions the late king pardoning them their farm for the past year, so would seem to date from the first year of Richard II's reign. (National Archive note)

¤¤¤¤¤