Carlisle petitioned for a grant of murage in {c. 1376-c. 1386}.

Petitioners: Poor commons, mayor and citizens of Carlisle.
Addressees: King and Council.
Places mentioned: Carlisle, {Cumberland}.
Other people mentioned: {Bishop of Carlisle}; Lord Percy; Lord Clifford; Guy de Brian; Henry le Scrope; Ralph de Ferrers.
Nature of request: {A section of this petition is missing}
The petitioners state that various people have examined the problems of the defences of the city, which are in such a poor condition that the Scots would be able to take the city whenever they wish. They seek remedy for this, but point out that they have made the same complaint to every parliament for the last ten years and nothing has been done, and therefore they should not be held responsible for the problems.
Endorsement: {None}

Comments
Dated in PROME, Parliament of 1376, Appendix no. 6, to 1376, citing the similarities between this petition and a wider entry on the roll of the 1376 parliament relating this matter. However, the final statement here, that the same complaint has been made to parliaments for the 'last ten years', suggests that it dates from slightly later, possibly as late as 1386 (if the 1376 entry was indeed the first such complaint).

¤¤¤¤¤