Carmarthen petitioned for a grant of murage in {1280}.

Places mentioned: Carmarthen, {Carmarthenshire, Wales}; Lyndhurst, {Hampshire}; Wales.
Other people mentioned: {Edward I}, King of England; burgesses of Carmarthen; Edmund {Crouchback}, Earl of Lancaster.
Nature of request: Letter to Edward I from the burgesses of Carmarthen, making three requests:
1) They thank him for asking his brother to give them grace of the £100 in which they are amerced to him for a trespass committed by them, of which have paid 50 marks, and ask him to remember that they are greatly impoverished by this, and that the King's brother has agreed to do his will.
2) They request a letter of warranty for the murage the King granted to them at Lyndhurst.
3) They ask him to order his justice of West Wales to maintain them in the laws and usages in which they were maintained in his time and in the time of his ancestors, and according to the tenor of their charter.
Endorsement: To the noble King of England.

To the noble King of England

Comments
CPR 1271-81 p.371 is dated 24 May 1280, and would seem to be in response to this petition. The original grant would appear to have been made in late January 1280, when the King was at Lyndhurst (CPR 1271-81 pp.360-362). (National Archive note)

¤¤¤¤¤