Galway petitioned for a grant of murage in 12/3/1402.

Wording
Nature of request: The portreeve, bailiffs and commonalty request confirmation of the grant by Richard II of murage and pavage for 40 years.
Endorsement: 12 {March}, 3 {Henry IV}, it agreed by {members of the council, named} that they should have confirmation for a fine.

it agreed by {members of the council, named} that they should have confirmation for a fine.

National Archive SC 8/231/11540 Former Reference - Chancery Files 484.

Comments
The petition dates to 1402 by the dating clause in the response, the month not being entirely legible, but it is March 3 Henry IV as this is also the date that the inspeximus and confirmation was issued (CPR 1401-5, p.86). (National Archive note)

¤¤¤¤¤