London petitioned for a grant of murage in {1320}.

Petitioners: Hamo de Chiggewell (Chigwell), Mayor of London; Citizens of London.
Addressees: King
Places mentioned: London.
Other people mentioned: Hugh de Waltham.
Nature of request: Chiggewell and the citizens request a grant of murage to address the ruinous state of the walls and for paving, and that Chiggewell be assigned to collect and receive the moneys and see that they are spent on the murage and pavage.
Endorsement: The king grants it to them for three years. Chigwell and one other are to collect the murage, distribute it and render an account of this. Chigwell constitutes Waltham as the other collector.

Comments
The petition can be dated to 1320 as the petitioners received a grant of murage for 3 years on 20 October 1320 (CPR 1317-21::p.517). (National Archive note)

¤¤¤¤¤