Melcombe Regis (Melcombe) petitioned for a grant of murage in {1378-1379}.

Petitioners: Mayor and community of Melcombe.
Addressees: King.
Places mentioned: Melcombe (Melcombe Regis), {Dorset}; Southampton, {Hampshire}; London.
Nature of request: The mayor and community of Melcombe state that their town, which is held of the king as of his crown, was recently burnt down and completely destroyed by enemies suddenly coming into the country, so that no-one can now live there; they request that they might enclose the town and have pavage and murage and other customs like the people of Southampton, and also that they might be quit of the prise of wines as the people of London are, and also of the farm of the town and all other taxes for a certain time, until the town is rebuilt.
Endorsement: {None}
Addressees: King.
Places mentioned: Melcomb (Melcombe Regis), {Dorset}; Southampton, {Hampshire}; London.
Endorsement: {None}
Addressees: King.
Nature of request: The mayor and community of Melcombe state that their town, which is held of the king as of his crown, was recently burnt down and completely destroyed by enemies suddenly coming into the country, so that no-one can now live there; they request that they might enclose the town at their own expense and have pavage and murage and other customs like the people of Southampton, and also that they might be quit of the prise of wines as the people of London are, and also of the farm of the town and all other taxes for a certain time, until the town is rebuilt.
Endorsement: {None}
Petitioners: Mayor and Commonalty of Melcombe Regis.
Addressees: King.
Places mentioned: Melcombe Regis, {Dorset}; London; Southampton, {Hampshire}.
Nature of request: The mayor and commonalty formerly of Melcombe Regis state that their town has been destroyed by an attack of the enemy, such that no person remains. They request that the king confirm their ancient liberties and franchises, that they may be quit of the prise of wine and the cocket of cloth, that they be quit of all fifteenths for the next 40 years and of their fee farms for 20 years, that all outsiders trading with the town should lodge within the town, and that they may enclose the town and be granted the same pavage, murage and other customs as the people of Southampton.
Endorsement: {None}

{None}

Comments
Rot. Parl. vol. III, p.70b (no. 7) assigns this petition to the parliament held at Westminster at the quinzaine of Easter 2 Richard II (1379), but, as CCR 1377-81 p.223 is dated at Westminster, 12 December 1378, and is said to be 'upon petition of the mayor and commonalty of Melcombe' it is possible that this petition was presented in 1378, perhaps at the parliament held at Gloucester on the Wednesday after the feast of St Luke, 2 Richard II (1378). (National Archive note)
Four petitions of very similar wording. Is this one petition in quadriplicate or four petitions in short succession?

¤¤¤¤¤