Dover was given a grant of murage dated 5/6/1451.

Wording
Grant to the mayor and commons of the port and town of Dover, co. Kent, that they and their successors may have the liberties of the common passage of all merchants, pilgrims, horses and animals between Dover and Calais and thence to Dover and no other port in Kent, with their liberties granted by the king and his progenitors, and that no mariner, shipper, possessor or master of ships order or take any passage to any other place, town, receipt or port in Kent under penalty of 10l. to be levied by the constable of Dover castle and warden of the Cinque ports or his lieutenant, one moiety thereof to be applied to the repair of the castle and the other moiety to the mayor of Dover for the repair of the murage of Dover and the defence of the sea and parts hostile to the king; the mayor and commons being grievously charged by pretext of the said liberties for the governance and repair of their ships pertaining to the said passage and in fortifying the town for the defence of the realm, and, notwithstanding a former confirmation of the said liberties, divers towns and persons in Kent on the coasts having ordered the said passage to other places in the county, whereby great poverty arises in the town. By p.s. etc.

Granted by Henry VI. (Regnal year 29). Granted at Westminster. Granted by p.s. etc..
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1909, Calendar of Patent Rolls Henry VI (1446-52) Vol. 5 p. 427-8 online copy

Comments
Port monopoly and part of financial penalties imposed for breach of monopoly. The control of entry and exit from the country does not seem to be an issue. It would anyway require policing for which there was no provision. The murage for Dover was due for renewal, these provision only really make sense if that murage was being collected but the renewal does not seem to be enrolled.

¤¤¤¤¤