Dover was given a grant of murage dated 9/7/1483.

Wording
Grant for ten years to the mayor of Dover, for the repair of the wall of the town, which has been broken by excessive tempests, the sea ascending to half its height at every flood, that he may take 1d. for every 20s. of merchandise of alien merchants flocking there, 1d. for every horse coming there, 1/2d. for every ox, 1d. for every dozen sheep and 1d. for every person, with the exception of ambassadors, soldiers in the king's wages and the king's enemies, provided that the receipt be made by the supervision and control of John Scott, knight, and Philip Lewes, esquire, lieutenant of the castle of Dover and that he render his account yearly before them and others to be appointed by the council.

Granted by Richard III. (Regnal year 1). Granted at Westminster.
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1901, Calendar of Patent Rolls Edward IV, Edward V, Richard III (1476-85) p. 462 online copy

Comments
Dover's problems were new since the artificial dock area below Shakespeare Cliff had to replace the silted up 'town between the hills' requiring massive jetties and screen walls (rather beyond C15 technology). This not the frontal town wall itself must be the object: 'wall' is very ambiguous. The name 'townwall' for the esplanade may preserve a distinction between the 'defences' and the docks - quays etc. were also walls (Coulson).

¤¤¤¤¤