Hereford was given a grant of murage dated 25/2/1486.

Wording
Grant, in consideration of the true service and allegiance to the king's uncle Henry VI, and to the king of John Chippenham of the city of Hereford, esquire for the body, and at his supplication, to the mayor and citizens of the city of Hereford, that the mayor, for the time being, shall, during the king's pleasure, be coroner in the same city, and the precinct and liberty thereof. Grant to them also during pleasure, of murage to be applied by the survey of the mayor and the dean of the cathedral church of St. Thomas, Hereford; and the mayor and dean shall render account thereof every year, to twelve of the most discreet citizens. Grant to them also that they shall take during pleasure, for their own use, all moneys due to the king by reason of any recognisance entered.
25 Feb. Grant to the mayor and citizens of the city of Hereford (in consideration of the true service and faithful allegiance in times past of John Chippenham of the city of Hereford, esquire for the king's body, to the most Christian prince of noble memory King Henry VI., the king's most dear uncle, and to the king himself,) of divers privileges, viz., that the mayor for the time being shall be, during the king's pleasure, coroner within the said city, its liberties and precincts; that the said mayor and citizens may, during the king's pleasure, levy divers customs (all set out) upon various articles of consumption, clothing, &c. brought for sale to the said city, or within the liberty thereof, for repair of the walls and inclosure of the said city ; the mayor, and dean of the cathedral church of St. Thomas of Hereford, appointed surveyors thereof, and to render a yearly account to twelve of the most discreet citizens touching the same. … Feb. P. S. No. 702. Pat. p. 2. m. 3 (23).

Granted by Henry VII. (Regnal year 1). Granted at Westminster.
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1914, Calendar of Patent Rolls Henry VII (1485-94) p. 67 online copy