Winchester was given a grant of murage dated 3/8/1339.

Wording
To the same. {To the collectors of the customs of wool, hides and wool fells in the port of London.} Like order in favour of Nicholas Devenyssh for what remains of 357l. 2s. 3d. of his wool after having allowed him the subsidy and custom of 40s. a sack of wool and 4l. a last of hides and 40s. for every 300 wool fells of 60 sacks and 10 lasts of hides and 2000 wool fells which he shall take to the staple at Andewerp, as the king granted that he should have allowance in the custom and subsidy in the port of Southampton, to wit 20s. a sack from St. Peter ad Vincula until Michaelmas next, and the whole custom and subsidy from that time, until the total sum was allowed to him, and the king ordered the collectors in the port of Southampton to cause this to be done, and afterwards, subsequent to the order of the king and council concerning such allowances, Nicholas surrendered the letters to chancery to be cancelled and besought the king to grant him allowance to lade as many sacks whereof the custom and subsidy would amount to the said sum, in the port of London before Michaelmas, and take them to the said staple, as he was elected mayor of Winchester for the current year and was charged by the council to repair the walls of the city and cause it to be sufficiently enclosed, and to cause the men of the city to be arrayed and supplied with competent arms and the city to be safely guarded against hostile attacks, and that competent remuneration should be made to him by the king, and the mayor has fulfilled all the premises, not without great labour and expense; the king therefore granted that he should lade 60 sacks of his wool, 10 lasts of hides and 2000 fells in that port and take them to the staple, the custom and subsidy being allowed to him as aforesaid, although they were taken out of the realm before Michaelmas. By the Keeper & C.
Oct. 25. 1339. Westminster
To the collectors of the custom of wool, hides and wool-fells in the port of London. Order to permit Nicholas Devenyssh or his attorneys to take 60 sacks of his wool and 10 lasts of hides and 2000 wool fells and 20 sacks of wool from that port to the staple at Andewerp, in accordance with the king's grant to him, allowing the custom and subsidy thereon in 357l. 2s. 3d. in which the king is bound to him for his wool sent to parts beyond the sea, as the king ordered the collectors to make such allowance to him on the 60 sacks 10 lasts and 2000 fells {as at page 47 above}, and now the king has granted that he shall take 20 sacks in addition in consideration of his labours in enclosing and defending the city of Winchester.
By C.

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 13). Granted at Windsor. Granted by the keeper & C..
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1901, Calendar of Close Rolls Edward III Vol. 5 p. 47 online copy p. 54 online copy

Page, Wm (ed), 1912, 'Winchester: Introduction', VCH Hampshire Vol. 5 p. 1-9 online copy

¤¤¤¤¤