Rye (villa de Rya) was given a grant of murage dated 8/5/1232.

Wording
8 May. Westminster. Concerning respite of a demand. Order to the barons of the Exchequer to place in respite, until Easter in the seventeenth year, the demand of 40 m. that they make from the king’s men of Rye for a prest made to them in the time of the war between King John etc. and his barons of England, in order to enclose the vill of Rye, as they say.

Granted by Henry III. (Regnal year 16). Granted at Westminster.
Fine Rolls Henry III: C 60/31 online copy

Comments
RYE 5922 1206. Borough 1086 (BF, p. 171). Mint 1135-54. The new borough at ‘Rameslie’ in Domesday Book was probably Rye (Darby, p. 367; Beresford, p. 495). Market town c.1600 (Everitt, p. 475). Fair 1587, 24 Aug (at Rye and at Beggar’s Bush besides Rye) (Harrison, p. 395). See also VCH Sussex ix, p. 49. (Letters, S., 2003, Gazetter of Markets and Fairs in England and Wales to 1516 (Centre for Metropolitan History) online copy)

¤¤¤¤¤