Dundalk was given a grant of murage dated 7/3/1445.

Granted by Henry VI. (Regnal year 23).
The primary source is lost or obscure.
moot

1835, Reports from Commissioners: Municipal Corporations in Ireland Vol. 28 p. 891-2 online copy

Comments
Henry IV. by charter dated 24th June, 13 Henry IV. A. D. 1412, (Rot. Pat. 13 Hen. IV. a. 37, and 2 Car. I. p. 3, m. 7, d.) granted customs on a list of articles specified in the grant for murage, to continue for 18 years.
There is also on the same roll (2 Car. I.) an exemplification by Henry V. (27th January, 3 Hen. V. A. D. 1415,) of the grant of customs of 13 Hen. IV. (see also Mem. 4 Hen. V. m. 25,) and an inspeximus of it by Henry VI. (20th November, 7 Hen. VI. A.D. 1424,) and extension thereof, first for a term of 24 years, and afterwards (7th March, 24 Hen. VI. A. D. 1445,) for a further term of 30 years. (MCI)
It would seem likely that this grant replaced the previous grant, which still had over 3 years to run, rather than follow on from it.

¤¤¤¤¤