Oxford (Oxonie) was given a grant of murage dated 27/7/1251.

Wording
De muragio Oxonie levando.— Quia quidam clerici tenentes quasdam domos de quibus muragium debetur non permittunt illud muragium levari per maiorem et ballivos Oxonie, mandatum est cancellario universitatis Oxonie quod de firma domorum illarum muragium predictum levari faciat secundum consuetudinem ejusdem ville, et maiori et ballivis predictis liberari, ne pro defectu suo colleccio muragii predicti retardetur. Teste ut supra. Per regem. {Teste rege apud Rading' xxvij. die Julii.}
(Whereas certain clerks, tenants of certain houses from which murage is due, do not permit the same murage to be levied by the mayor and bailiffs of Oxford, order is given to the chancellor of the University of Oxford that he cause the said murage to be levied from the rent of those houses, according to the custom of the same town, and to be paid to the mayor and bailiffs aforesaid, so that the collection of the aforesaid murage be not delayed by any failure on their part.)

Granted by Henry III. (Regnal year 35). Granted at Reading. Granted by Per regem.
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1922, Calendar of Close Rolls, Henry III Vol. 6 p. 480 online copy