Kings Lynn (Bishop's Lynn) was given a grant of murage dated 15/3/1339.

Wording
To the mayor and bailiffs of Bishop's Lynn. Order to take with them certain of the discreet men of that town and survey the defects in the walls and enclosure of the town and to cause the defects to be repaired at their cost and that of the burgesses and others having lands and goods within the enclosure, according to an assessment made thereof, and to cause the burgesses and other men of the town to be arrayed and provided with arms and cause the town to be safely guarded against the king's enemies, who assemble their ships of war to invade the land. The king gives the mayor and bailiffs power to distrain the burgesses for the sums assessed upon them, and to arrest those who resist and keep them in prison until further orders, informing the king of their names. If the mayor and bailiffs are remiss in the execution of the premises, the king will punish them as rebels. It is not the king's intention that the privileges granted to the bishop of Norwich by charters of the king's progenitors, confirmed by him, be in any way violated by reason of the premises.
Et erat patens. By the keeper and C.

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 13). Granted at Winchester. Granted by the keeper & C..