Limerick (Lymerike) was given a grant of murage dated 13/7/1390.

Wording
Grant, for eight years, with the assent of the Council and in consideration of the city's situation upon the frontiers of the king's Irish enemies and of its being ill fortified with walls, and for their repair, to the mayor and burgesses of Lymeryk in Ireland of the issues and profits of its fee farm, and also of the 'coket' and profits of 'lexwere' there, on condition that from amongst themselves they choose sufficient persons as surveyors and controllers of the works; and pardon to them of all arrears
By p.s.
March 8. 1392. Westminster. 15 Richard II.
To the lieutenant or justice, the chancellor or keeper of the great seal, and the treasurer in Ireland for the time being. Order, upon petition of Robert Eure esquire, if the king's weirs, the keeping whereof he granted to the petitioner, and the profits of the 'lexwere' after granted to the mayor and burgesses of Lymerike are one and the same, and if the petitioner is thrust out by reason of that grant and for no other just cause, to give him restitution and livery of the keeping thereof as fully as before the later grant, that grant of the profits notwithstanding, but the king's will is that for eight years he shall answer to the mayor and burgesses for the extent of the weirs over and above his wages, fees and rewards as fully as he was bound to render the same to the king; as for good and ready service to the late king and to the king in divers offices and warlike expeditions in Ireland at his great cost and travail, on 15 July 13 Richard II the king granted to the petitioner for life the keeping of Lymeryke castle and the king's weirs there, with the wages, fees, rewards and other profits to that office pertaining, rendering yearly at the exchequer of Ireland the extent of those weirs to be made from time to time at the king's pleasure by his officers or ministers, and of the issues and profits so long as he shall be keeper thereof taking by his own hands his wages, fees and rewards, which exceed not the value of 10l. a year it is said; and in consideration that the city of Lymerike is situate upon the frontiers of the king's Irish enemies, and is ill fortified with a wall for defence against them, because the walls have almost fallen to the ground as the king was informed, by letters patent of 13 July 14 Richard II the king granted to the mayor and burgesses for eight years the profits of the 'lexwere' there for repair of the city to the safeguard thereof; and now the petitioner's complaint shews that the keeping of the weirs to him granted and the profits of the 'lexwere' are one and the same, but that by colour of the later grant he is thrust out, praying for remedy; and the king is aware that in the later grant he was deceived, not being then informed of the grant previously made.

Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1902, Calendar of Patent Rolls Richard II (1389-92) Vol. 4 p. 298 view online copy
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1922, Calendar of Close Rolls, Richard II Vol. 4 p. 430 online copy
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1902, Calendar of Patent Rolls Richard II (1389-92) Vol. 4 p. 79 (Grant to Robert Eure) view online copy

Comments
The Lax Weir, a salmon fishery, possibly of Viking origin, was of sufficient importance to have a small tower (The Lax Weir Castle) over look it.
Quite how much money the town got from this clearly contested income is open to question.

¤¤¤¤¤