Rue, Somme (Rue) was given a grant of murage dated 10/10/1331.

Wording
Grant, until the Purification, to the mayor, eschevins, good men and commonalty of Abbeville of the right to levy for the improvement of their town, on every pottle of wine for sale, one penny of Paris; and on all other goods such duty as they used to take by virtue of letters patent granted by queen Isabella when she held the county of Ponthieu, on condition that at the end of the term they render account of the amount received and of the application thereof before the seneschal and the receiver of Ponthieu. By pet. of C.
The like, for two years, to the mayor and others of the town of Waban, Berk and Verton. By pet. of C.
The like, for two years, to the mayor and others of the town of Cressy. By pet. of C.
The like, for two years, to the mayor and others of the town of Rue, for the improvement of the town and repair of the greater church there. By pet. of C.

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 5). Granted at Westminster. Granted by pet. of C..
National Archive SC 8/176/8789 online reference

Comments
The original petition is for 'the repair of the church, walls and fortresses of the town' Did the other towns petitions mention defences?

¤¤¤¤¤