Coventry was given a grant of murage dated 11/5/1427.

Further Licence in Mortmain for the Mayor and Community.
5 Henry VI., May 11th (1427).—Licence to the Mayor and Community of Coventry in consideration of the heavy burdens sustained by them in maintaining of the murage of their city, to hold lands, tenements and rents &c. to the yearly value of £40, in aid of the support of the said city, the Statute of Mortmain notwithstanding.

Granted by Henry VI. (Regnal year 5).
Primary Sources
HMC, 1899, 'The corporation of Coventry: Charters, letters patent, etc.' The Manuscripts of Shrewsbury and Coventry Corporations : Fourth report Appendix: Part X p. 118 online copy

I can not find the original in the CPR or CCloseR

¤¤¤¤¤