Back to list

Hartlepool (Hertilpol) is said to have been given a grant of murage dated 1339 but this report is rejected.

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 13).
moot

Sharp, C., 1851, History of Hartlepool p. 142 online copy
Astle, Thomas (ed), 1802, Calendarium Rotulorum Patentium in Turri Londinensi p. 135 online copy

Comments
Sharp writes 'The walls and fortifications of Hartlepool soon became objects of national importance, and were frequently supported and repaired by grants of murage from the crown.' and the footnotes
'Anno 9. Regis Edward II. Muragium pro villa de Hertilpole.
18. Edward II. Murag. pro majore de Hartilpol.
19. Edward II. Murag. pro villa de Hertilpol.
4. Edward III. do.
13. Edward III. do.
38. Mur. pro hominibus de Hertilpol.
Calendarium Rotulurum Patentium'
The only reference to Hartlepool in Astle for 13 Edward III is "Rex concefs' Johni de Strivelin in feodo' ducent' marcas annuas e cuftumis vill' Novi Caftri fuper Tinam et de Hertilpole quoufque ei concefferit in feodo ducent' marcat' terr' et reddit' per annum infra Regnum Angliae &c." Which is a farming out of the customs of Hartlipool (and Newcastle upon Tyne) for a seemingly modest 200 marks per annum. Although some of these customs may have been murage such an assumption can not be secuarely made. It is certainly not a murage grant of reasonable evidence that such a grant had been made.

¤¤¤¤¤