Chester was given a grant of murage dated 25/7/1387.

Wording
City, grant to the commonalty of the issues of the passage of the Dee at Chester, and of the murage accustomed to be given for the repair of the walls of the city, to be applied to the rebuilding of the bridge there, the destruction of which caused the iuhabitants and those resorting to the said city much danger and inconvenience, and was a source of great loss. {10 & 11 Ric. 2. m. 5 (6), (7).}

Granted by Richard II. (Regnal year 11).
Primary Sources
1875, 36th Annual Report of the Deputy Keeper of the Public Records-Cheshire Recognizance Roll p. 94-5 online copy

Comments
The previous known grant had expired in 1369 but was either renewed or continued to be taken after supposed expiration (the use of the term 'accustomed' makes it clear that murage was seen as a regular surtax). This is not, as written, a grant of murage but an order to allow murage to used for the urgent bridge repairs. However it does show murage, in the form of a surtax, was being collected at this date despite there being no known grant. Indeed it suggests murage at Chester was basically vested by this time.

¤¤¤¤¤