Buttevant (Botavaunt) was given a grant of murage dated 8/1/1318.

Wording
Rex ad instanc' Johanis f' Dav' de Barri, concessit quod comitas ville de Botavaunt, que est ipsius Johanis, heat, in auxil' ville praeda claudend', 105l que ab ae exigunter pro sum' securii, de murag' eid' communitati dudum concesso. 8 Jan {Rot. pat et claus}
Pro communitate villae de Botavaunt de pardonatione pecuniae.
Edwardus dei gratia Rex Anglie Dominus Hibernie et Dux Aquitanie omnibus ad quos presentes literae prevenerint salutem Sciatis quod ad instanc' dilicti & fid' nostri Johanis fil daved de Barry, concessimus quod comitas ville de Botavaunt que est ipsius Johanis, hereat, in auxilium ville praedicta perclaudende Centum & quinque lib'r que ab ao exigunter pro sum' scaccarii nostri Dubl'n de muragagio eidem communitati dudum concesso Ita quod eadem comitas per annum ponat in clausuram ville praedicte decem libras per visum dicti Johanis quousque dicte Centum & quinque libre expendantur in clausura praedicta In cujus rei testimon' has litras nostras fieri fecimus patentes T' Rogero de mortuo mari ten' locum nostram in Hibern apud Cork' viiio die Januar' anno r' n' undecimo.
8 Jan. 1318 Cork
GRANT, at the instance of John s. of David Barry, that the community of the town of Botavaunt, which belongs to John, should have, in aid of enclosing the said town, the £105 from the murage granted to the community which are demanded from them by summons of the Ex., so that the community spends £10 p.a. in enclosing the town, by view of the said John, until all of the £105 is spent in this way.
Attested: Roger Mortimer, Lt
18 Jan. 1318
To the T. and barons of the Ex.
The king, at the request of John s. of David Barry, granted that the community of the town of Botavaunt, which belongs to John, should have, in aid of enclosing the said town, the £105 from the murage granted to the community which is demanded from them by summons of the Ex., in order that the community may spend £10 p.a. in enclosing the town, by view of the said John, until all of the £105 is spent in this way. ORDER to remove the sum from the Ex. rolls and acquit the community.

Granted by Edward II. (Regnal year 11). Granted at Cork. Granted by Rogero de mortuo mari.
Commissioners on the Public Records of Ireland, 1889 (prepared 1829-30), Chartae Privilegia et Immunitates, being transcripts of charters and privileges to cities, towns, abbeys and other bodies corporated, 18 Henry II. to 18 Richard II., 1171 to 1395 (Dublin; Irish Record Commission) p. 48 (ref. E Rot. Mem 13, 14 Edw. II. m. 41 d.)
A Calendar of Irish Chancery Letters, c. 1244-1509, PR 11 Edw. II View CIRCLE record
A Calendar of Irish Chancery Letters, c. 1244-1509, CR 11 Edw. II View CIRCLE record

Brash, Richard R.,1852-53, 'The local antiquities of Buttevant' Journal of the Royal Society of Antiquaries of Ireland Vol. 2 p. 83-96 view online

Comments
In 1317, the 11th. of Edward II of England, John fitz David de Barry requested and obtained from the exchequer a grant of £105 for the commonality and town of Buttevant for its walling. A further grant was made on 6 August 1375, the 49th. of Edward III, to the provost and commonality of the town together with the customs of its North Gate. (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buttevant)

¤¤¤¤¤