Athboy was given a grant of murage dated 4/1/1446.

4 Jan. 1446 Dublin
INSPEXIMUS and CONFIRMATION of letters patent to the town of Athboy dated at Trim, 8 Dec. 9 Hen. IV, granting them various customs and tolls.
Charter of Athboy. Henry the 6th inspects and confirms the preceding charter {of 9 Henry IV}, and, with the assent of the Archbishop of Dublin, of the Lords, spiritual and temporal, and of the Commons of Ireland, assembled in a Parliament held at Dublin, ratifies and approves of all the liberties and exemptions of the Corporation, and further grants, by the authority of Parliament, for the period of 60 years, all customs of wares coming for sale to the town, and the following tolls, to be employed in reparation of the walls of the town, viz.;
for every load of beer or bread, sold or for sale in the town, 1d.;
for every pig or sheep, 1/4d.;
for every two cow hides, 1/4d.;
for every 12 skins, 1/4d.;
for every two dozen skins of rabbits, hares, squirrels, 1/4d.;
for every martin skin, 1/4d.;
for every otter skin, 1/4d.;
for every new blanket, 1/2d.;
for every three stone of tallow, 1/4d.;
for every load of pepper, 1d.;
for every hogshead of wine, 4d.;
for every pipe of wine, 2d.;
and for all other wares or merchandize coming for sale to the town, of the value of 20s., one farthing;
and that the burgesses shall be exempt from ploughland silver and other subsidy.
Witnesses—William and Thomas, Bishops of Kildare and Leighlin; William Chever, esq., Deputy of Richard Wogan, Chancellor ; Christopher Barnewall, Deputy of Egidius Thornton, Treasurer of Ireland ; Sir Robert Dowdall, Chief Justice of the Common Bench ; Michael Griffin, Chief Baron of the Exchequer; Robert Dyke, Archdeacon of Dublin, Keeper of the Rolls of Chancery ; Edward Somerton, Sergeant-at-law; and many others.—Jan. 4, 24° Henry {VI.}, 1426 (Sic in Calendar).

Granted by Henry VI. (Regnal year 24). Granted at Dublin.
A Calendar of Irish Chancery Letters, c. 1244-1509, PR 24 Hen. VI View CIRCLE record
Morrin, J. (ed), 1863, Calendar of the Patent and Close Rolls of Chancery in Ireland, from the 18th to the 45th of Queen Elizabeth Vol. 2 p. 454-5 online copy

Comments
This charter it also enrolled in the Exchequer (Rot. Mem. 10° Edward IV., m. 17); and there appears on the Statute Roll of 2° Edward IV., c. 9, an Act of Parliament, whereby, after stating that divers grants had been made by Henry VI., of divers customs to be levied within the towns of Trim, Naas, Le Navan, Athboy, Kenlis, and Fowre, and within the franchises of same, for murage, pavage, and repair of the bridges of those towns; and that some held an opinion that these grants so made by Henry VI. were become void, but that if the said customs should be withdrawn from the said towns, it would be to the very great disadvantage of them; it was ordained, that every such grant of customs, to be levied in each of those towns, and the franchises of the same, should be ratified, approved, and confirmed in all points: provided always, that the Act should not be prejudicial to the city of Dublin, or the towns of Drogheda, Atherde, or Scryne.—(Statute Roll, 2° Ed. IV.) (Morrin)

¤¤¤¤¤