Drogheda was given a grant of murage dated 12/7/1468.

Wording
GRANT, for 40s paid in the hanaper, and in consideration of the expenses of the mayor, sheriffs and commonalty of the town of Drogheda in the maintenance, repair and fortification of the walls, towers and pavements and the bridge and quay and the defence of the town and parts of the marches of cos. Meath and Louth against the hostile Irish, and especially in resisting John Orailby, captain of his nation, in his raid into co. Louth and killing him and 300 of his accomplices, and for their good services in wars in Ire. in the company of the K.'s kinsman John, e. Worcester, deputy of George, duke of Clarence, Lt of Ire., and at the request of the commons of Ire. in parliament held at Dublin on Friday after St Nicholas last and thence adjourned to Drogheda, that William Davy, then mayor, and his successors, shall have a sword borne before them, as does the mayor of the city of London, and grant to the mayor, sheriffs and commonalty of £20 p.a. from the issues of the fee-farm of the town.
Witnesses:
John , abp Armagh, primate of Ire.;
William , bp Meath;
Richard , bp Kildare;
Robert Preston kt, Lord Gormanston;
Richard Nugent kt, baron of Delvin;
Robert St Laurence kt, Lord Howth;
Thomas Bathe kt, lord and baron of Louth;
John Chevir, chief justice of the K.'s bench in Ire.;
John Cornwalshe kt, chief baron of the Ex of Ire.;
Edmund Dudley and Hugh Calveley knights, and others.
Attested:
John, e. Worcester, deputy
Authorized:
By p.s.
Feb. 19. 1470. Westminster. 9 Edward IV.
Inspeximus and confirmation, at the request of James Dokray, esquire, mayor of the town of Drogheda in Ireland, of letters patent under the great seal of Ireland as follows:- Grant, in consideration of the expenses of the mayor, sheriffs and commonalty of the said town in the maintenance, repair and fortification of the walls, towers and pavements and the bridge and quay and the defence of the town and parts of the marches of the counties of Meath and Louth against the hostile Irish, and especially in resisting John Orailby, captain of his nation, in his raid into the said county of Louth and killing him and 300 of his accomplices, and for their good services in wars in Ireland in the company of the king's kinsman, John, earl of Worcester, deputy of the king's brother George, duke of Clarence, lieutenant of Ireland, and at the request of the commons of Ireland in Parliament held at Dublin on Friday after St. Nicholas last and thence adjourned to Drogheda, that William Davy, then mayor, and his successors, shall have a sword borne before them, as does the mayor of the city of London, and grant to the mayor, sheriffs and commonalty of 20l. yearly from the issues of the fee farm of the town. Witnesses:- John, archbishop of Armagh, primate of Ireland, William, bishop of Meath, Richard, bishop of Kildare, Robert Preston, knight, lord of Gormaneston, Richard Nugent, knight, baron of Delvyn, Robert de Sancto Laurencio, knight, lord of Houth, Thomas Bathe, knight, lord and baron of Louth, John Chevir, chief justice of the king's Bench in Ireland, John Cornwalshe, knight, chief baron of the Exchequer of Ireland, Edmund Dudley and Hugh Calveley, knights and others. Given by the hand of the deputy at Drogheda, 12 July, 8 Edward IV.
By p.s. and for 40s. paid in the hanaper

Granted by Edward IV. (Regnal year 8). Granted at Drogheda. Granted by Given the hand of the deputy.
A Calendar of Irish Chancery Letters, c. 1244-1509, PR 8 Edw. IV View CIRCLE record
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1900, Calendar of Patent Rolls Edward IV, Henry VI (1467-77) p. 193 online copy

D'Alton, J., 1844, The history of Drogheda with its environs Vol. 1 (Dublin) p. 178 online copy

Presumably a reconfirmation of the remission grant in 1442 rather than a further remission.