Shrewsbury may have been given a grant of murage dated 1247.

July 21. 1252. Marlborough. 36 Henry III
Grant to the bailiffs and burgesses and other good men of Shrewsbury of murage for two years from St. Peter's Chains next.

Granted by Henry III.
Primary Sources

Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1908, Calendar of Patent Rolls Henry III (1247-58) Vol. 4 p. 146 online copy

Comments
The seven month delay in the 1252 grant suggests that there was an unrecorded grant of murage already in place. The last record grant ended Easter 1247. Murage to Shrewsbury is probably unbroken from 1220 (an apparent gap between 1239-45 may be because the rolls for 1238-1240 are lost). Although most grants to Shrewsbury by Henry III are for 2 year periods I've assumed a longer period to maintain the basically unbroken series.

¤¤¤¤¤