Athy was given a grant of murage dated 7/10/1515.

Wording
Henricus Dei gratia rex Anglie et Francie et dominus Hibernie omnibus ad quos presentes littere pervenerint salutem.
Sciatis quod nos de gratia nostra speciali ac ex certa sciencia et mero motu nostris ad instanciam et speciale rogacionem carissimi consanguinei nostri Geraldi fitz Gerald comitis Kildare pro suis gratis et fructuosis obsequiis nobis exh(ib)itits <et> ostensis et ad maiorem salvacionem et secuitatem ville de Athy in comitatu Kildare infra terram sive nostram Hibernie que iacet in frontura marchie hibernicorum inimicorum nostrorum concessimus et licenciam dedimus ac per presentes damus et concedimus pro nobis et heredibus nostris inhabitantibus dicte ville de Athy quod ipsi eandem villam fossatis et muris de petra et calce erigere construere edif(ic)are et firmare possint;
Teste meipso apud Westmonasterium septimo die Octobris anno regni (nostri) septimo. Yong
Per breve de privato sigillo ac de data predicta auctoritate parliamenti.
Irrotulatur in Anglia anno regis Henrici octavi septimo et in Hibernia in cancellaria Hibernie anno eiusdem regis octavo.
Extrahitur <per> Thomam Waren et Willelmum Throkmerton clericos.

Granted by Henry VIII. (Regnal year 7). Granted at Westminster.
MacNiocaill, G. (ed), 1964, The Red Book of the Earls of Kildare (Dublin) p. 182-185 No. 197

Secondary Sources
Taaffe, F., 2008, 'Town was last frontier of Kildare' Eye on the past (online blog archive of articles in Kildare edition of The Nationalist newspaper) online copy
Cunneen, J., 1964, St. Michael's Parish, Co. Kikdare: Souvenir of the Opening and Blessing of St. Michael's Church, Athy, Co. Kildare (booklet based on secondary article including 'Omurethi')
'Omurethi', 1903-05, 'The White Castle of Athy' Journal of the Kildare Archaeological Society Vol. 4 p. 60 online copy

Comments
there are two 15th century references to murage measures - in 1431 'expenses of 100/- for the defence' of Athy were allowed for 20 years (CP+CR I 251), and in 1448 it was stated that tolls could only be charged on goods sold within the town and not on those carried through (Comerford 59). The latter indicates that a murage charter was in operation at the same time as the cash grant. A further charter dated 1515-16, is recorded but not its details (Omurethi 60: Cunneen 57). (Thomas)
This charter granted by King Henry VIII is the clearest record with regard to town walling in Athy. Throughout this document there are frequent references to the walling of the town. Obviously the wall and its construction were integral not only to the defence but to the civic dignity of Athy. Under the charter authority was given to the inhabitants of the town to raise tolls
.....that they may erect construct build and strengthen the same town with fosses and walls of stone and lime; and provision was also made for financing the maintenance of these walls. The reason for the provisions for the town wall as stated in the charter was .....in opposition to the malice of our Irish enemies..... (Taaffe)
King Henry VIII having, at the special request of Gerald, 9th Earl of Kildare, and for "the greater safety of the town of Athy, in the County of Kildare, within our land of Ireland, which lies on the frontier of the march of our Irish enemies," granted a licence to the inhabitants of the town to construct, build, and strengthen the said town with fosses and walls of stone and lime, and to elect from among themselves a Provost (i.e., Sovereign) annually on the Feast of St. Michael the Archangel (29th Sept.). This Charter was signed on the 7th of October, 1515 (7o Henry VIII). A Latin copy of it is contained in "the Earl of Kildare's Red Book," a sixteenth-century manuscript volume at Carton. ('Omurethi')
This is clearly a slightly altered copy of the charter of Kildare, drawn up the same day (qv) in Westminster, and is, therefore, rather weak evidence of the existence of walls.

¤¤¤¤¤