Dublin was given a grant of murage dated 1/2/1214.

Feb. 1. 529. Mandates to Henry Archbishop of Dublin:-
To distrain William de Tuit to render account of the K.'s Exchequer, Dublin, or to come before the K. to answer R. and H. de Tuit touching the money, rings, and gold found in the castle of Killamlun; and to distrain R. de Bosco to render his account touching Grenard, or to come before the K. to answer therefor:
To take he following fines:-
From W. Hope, who married without the K.'s licence, 100 marks or more; or W. to come before the K. to answer therefor;
from Muriadach, 1,000 marks or more, with 100 marks a year for the 4 cantreds which belonged to the Bishop of Norwich, the Archbishop to take into the K.'s hand the Bishop's other land and the castle of Sklon;
from the wife of William Petit, 100 marks for licence to marry, and for discharge of her son, hostage for R. de Feipo; the son of R. to be taken as hostage, in which event he is to be sent to the K. in England, and the son of William's wife to be discharged;
from William Sancmelle, 200 marks or more for the lands of his father;
from Walter Sancmelle, 100 marks or more for his lands whereof his lords disseised him on his caption;
from the monks of Dublin, 60 marks or more, for bounds such as they had when the English came to Ireland;
and from the burgesses of Dublin, 200 marks or more, that they may hold their vill in fee farm by the K.'s charter, with the K.'s portion of the river, saving the grants of fisheries by the K. and the sites of mills.
The Archbishop shall audit the account of the keepers of the K.'s Exchange and Mint, and notify how they answer, and what profit therefrom accrues to the K. The Archbishop shall also take the following fines:-
From the men of Anye, 300 marks or more, that they may hold their lands as in the time of William de Lascy;
from Adam de Capella, a hostage, 40 marks or more for his liberation, security to be taken and another hostage to be substituted;
from Roger de Tuit, hostage for Richard his brother, deceased, 40 marks for his liberation, and surety to be taken;
from Amfridus de Dena, 100 marks for the custody and marriage of the daughter and heir of Adam de Rudiput, to whom the son of William Troyn became affianced before 5 years of age, provided a divorce can be effected;
from J. and W. Fitz Stephen, hostages, 20 marks or more, that they may be liberated and have their land;
from John, the chamberlain, who has taken to wife the sister and heir of Walter de Duneyn, 100 marks or more, that he may have the land which was Walter's;
from Roger, son and heir of William de Hamaz, 100 marks or more, that he may be liberated and have his father's land;
from Hamon, son and heir of Hamon de Valoynes, 100l. for the castle and lands of his father, which are to be delivered to him;
and from those who hold the lands for which Philip de Angelo offers a fine, 300 marks or more, Philip to have a suitable exchange for a competent fine.
The Archbishop shall distrain the following debtors to the K. for fines made in the time of the Bishop of Norwich:-
G. de Kanville, for his land, 200 marks, and for his annual farm 40l.;
Hugh Hose, 400 marks;
William de Hayncurt for Crumell, 100l., and 100 marks for marrying his daughter to the son of Ellias Fitz Norman;
Hugh de Leges, 100 marks for his land of Munster;
and the burgesses of Dublin shall be distrained to render their account of 500 marks received from the Lord of Norwich, to fortify their vill.
The Archbishop shall turn to the K.'s account as best he can the 1,000 marks offered to the K. for the custody and marriage of the son and heir of Thomas Fitz Maurice, whereof his wife made a fine of 500 marks with the K. in Poitou. The Archbishop shall moreover take security for the fine of 100 marks offered by Godfrey de Cusac for his liberation and faithful service, whereupon the K. will discharge him. Corfe. {Close, 16 John, p. 2, m. 9.}
July 5, 597. The K. notifies to his justiciary of Ireland that the K.'s citizens of Dublin have made a fine of 300 marks with the K. to have the K.'s city of Dublin in fee farm, with their portion and the K.'s portion of the Anna Liffey, rendering yearly at the K.'s Exchequer, Dublin, 200 marks; excepting the fishings of boats which the K. gave in frankalmoign, and the fishings which others have of ancient tenure. Grant to the same citizens of power to make a bridge over the Anna Liffey; of enjoyment of all the liberties and free customs granted to them by King Henry, the K.'s father, and of licence to have a yearly fair at Dublin within their metes, beginning in the vigil of the Finding of the Holy Cross, and lasting for 15 days {2-15 May}; saving that fair to the Archbishop of Dublin during the vigil and on the feast of the Finding of the Holy Cross. Mandate thereupon. Devizes.
Cancelled, because on the Fine Rolls. {Close, 17 John, p. 1, m. 28.}

Granted by John. (Regnal year 16). Granted at Corfe.
Primary Sources
Sweetman, H.S. (ed), 1875, Calendar of Documents Ireland 1171-1251 (London) p. 83, 93 Nos. 529, 597 online copy

Comments
in 1204 the King commanded the citizens of Dublin to 'attend to the fortifying of their city everyone for his part' and granted power to the Justiciar to compel them if necessary; in 1206 he sough to relieve the burden by involving the 'barons and knights of Meath', apparently as the price for some favour that they had requested; and in 1214 a grant of 500 marks was made to the city to fortify their vill - possibly only as a loan, but worth two and a half times the fee-farm rent at it was set the following year (CDI I 226, 315, 529, 597) (Thomas)

¤¤¤¤¤