Dublin was given a grant of murage dated 6/3/1438.

Wording
Letters patent, attested by Richard Talbot, Archbishop of Dublin, Justiciary in Ireland for Henry VI.: The Mayor, Bailiffs and commonalty have stated the difficulties under which they labour. They have further represented that merchants do not come by sea, as formerly, to the city and its port, but, to the great and manifest injury of Dublin, proceed to Houthe, Baldowill, Molahide, Portraren, Rogeriston, Rushe, and Skerrey, where they unload and discharge their merchandize, sell it in the country parts, and bring goods thence. In aid of the repair of the fortifications, walls and pavement of the city, and for defence against the attacks of enemies, the King authorizes the Mayor, Bailiffs and commonalty to levy on all merchandize brought to or from the above-named towns tolls equivalent to those received by them at Dublin on similar goods. The receipts to be accounted for‚ - not at the King's Exchequer‚ - but before two citizens chosen by the Mayor, Bailiffs and commonalty.
6 Mar. 1438 Dublin
The mayor and citizens of Dublin having pleaded that as they pay a fee-farm of 200m p.a. but, on account of the pestilence and invasions of the Irish as well as other grievances, they are unable to pay the same without laying a tallage on the citizens as a result of which many leave the city and others refuse to settle there, and the gates and walls are so ruinous that the repair is very onerous. Moreover the merchants and merchandise that used to come to the city are brought to Howth, Baldoyle, Malahide, Rush and Skerries to the great destruction of the city. By assent of Richard , abp Dublin, Jcr of Ire., and the K.'s council there, GRANT in aid of paving and fortifying the city, that every merchant bringing merchandise by sea or by land to any of those towns shall pay during 40 years next following to the mayor the same tolls and customs as are paid when they are brought to the city of Dublin. The mayor is to account for the said tolls before two citizens to be chosen by the mayor and bailiffs.
Attested: Richard Talbot, abp Dublin, Jcr

Granted by Henry VI. (Regnal year 16). Granted at Dublin. Granted by Richard Talbot, Archbishop of Dublin, Justiciary in Ireland.
Primary Sources
Gilbert, J.T. (ed) et al, 1889, Calendar of the ancient records of Dublin Vol. 1 p. 30-31 online copy
A Calendar of Irish Chancery Letters, c. 1244-1509, PR 16 Hen. VI View CIRCLE record Scan of original Dublin Charter

Howth, Baldoyle, Malahide, Portrane, Rogerstown, Rush and Skerries.

¤¤¤¤¤