Fethard (Fythard) was given a grant of murage dated 18/10/1375.

Pro Preposito & communitate villae de Fythard de muragio concesso.
R' dilectis sibi Preposito & Communitati ville de Fythard in Com' Typerar' salutem Sciatis quod in auxilium ville praedicte muro lapideo claudende concessimus & licenciam dedimus vobus quod vos & posteri vestri per vosmet aut deputandos a vobus capere possitis percipere & habere a die confeccionis praesencium usque ad finem decem Annorum proximo sequen plenar' complend' de rebus ven' ad eandem villam venientibus seu de eadem villa causa vendendi consuetudines subscriptas videlicet
de quolibet Crannoco cujuscumque generis bladi vel brasei ven' unum den'
&c' ut supra (ut in articulo secundo paginae 68 pro villa Kilmehallok) usque ibi expendantur et tunc sic volumus eadem quod in fine cujuslibet anni durante termino praedicto compotus inde coram ven' in christo patre Archiepiscipo Cassellen' vel vic' Croc' Typerar' qui pro tempore fuerint &c ut supra (1. ut in articulo secundo paginae 68 usque ad verba) usque ibi praefato Gubernatore et tunc sic apud kilkenn' xviii die Octobr'.
18 Oct. 1375Kilkenny
In aid of enclosing the town of Fethard, co. Tipperary, with a stone wall, GRANT and LICENCE to the provost and community of the town to take and have, by themselves or by deputies, the following customs from articles for sale coming to that town or passing the same for the purpose of selling, to have from the day of these presents for ten years, viz.: from each crannock of any kind of grain or malt for sale, 1d; 1 ORDER to take and have those customs from articles for sale in the said form until the end of the said term, at the end of which the customs shall cease and be removed entirely. So that the money derived shall be spent faithfully on the murage of the said town, and not otherwise. The K. wishes also that at the end of each year during that term that an account should be rendered faithfully by them on this before the venerable father in Christ, the archbishop of Cashel, or the sheriff of the crosslands of Tipperary, and not at the K.'s Ex. of Ire.
Attested: William Windsor, governor
1 The remainder of the grant follows the form of that for Thomastown, §257.
S lis concessio Praeposito et communitati ville de Fythard in co' Typ' pro 10 annis, inauxilium ville praedicte muro lapideo claudende; ita quid in fine cujuslibet anni compotus inde cor' archiepiscipo Cassel' vel' vic' croc' Typ' pro temere reddatur. Kilk', 18 Oct.

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 49). Granted at Kilkenny. Granted by Gubernatore.
Primary Sources
Commissioners on the Public Records of Ireland, 1889 (prepared 1829-30), Chartae Privilegia et Immunitates, being transcripts of charters and privileges to cities, towns, abbeys and other bodies corporated, 18 Henry II. to 18 Richard II., 1171 to 1395 (Dublin; Irish Record Commission) p. 71 (Ref. E Pot. Rat. {sic} 49 Edw. III m. 11 d.)
A Calendar of Irish Chancery Letters, c. 1244-1509, PR 49 Edw. III View CIRCLE record

Fleming, J.S., 1914, The Town-wall Fortifications of Ireland (Paisley) p. 34 online copy
Laffan, Thomas, 1906, 'Fethard, County Tipperary: its charters and corporation records, with some notice of the Fethard Everards' Journal of The Royal Society of Antiquaries of Ireland Vol. 36.2 p. 143-53 online copy

Comments
further grants come at frequent intervals for at least a century from 1376, in which a stone wall is mentioned (CPI 71) (Thomas)
An early charter of Edward I. gives the Corporation power to enclose the town within a fortified wall; it is confirmed by one of Edward III., dated October 18, 1375, which, moreover, enables the Corporation to levy customs out of which to defray the upkeep of their stone walls. (Fleming)
A succession of charters of murage were subsequently granted, which do not seem, from their limited scope, to merit more than passing mention. These were one conferred in 1376, in the 49th of Edward III,'s reign; a second in the 10th Henry IV. (Laffan)

¤¤¤¤¤