Fore was given a grant of murage dated 1436.

Granted by Henry VI.
King's Collectanea vol. xiii (I've not identified this reference)

Seymour, St.J.D., 1934, 'Some priors of Fore, co. Westmeath' Journal of the Royal Society of Antiquarians of Ireland Vol. 65 p. 64-71
Lewis, S., 1837, A Topographical Dictionary of Ireland Vol. 1 (London) p. 616
Brewer, J.N., 1825, The Beauties of Ireland 2 vols. (London) p. 230 online copy

Comments
A 1436 grant to the 'provost and community' of Fore, involving tolls at Mullingar and Multifarnham as well - 'to defray expense of paving town of Fore and constructing a ditch or stone wall for the security of English inhabitants against Irish enemies' (Brewer 1825, 230; Lewis I 616; Seymour, quoting King's Collectanea XIII) (Thomas)
In the year 1436, a tax was laid, by order of Henry VI. on all things brought to market in this town, or in the towns of Mullingar and Multifernam; and, likewise, on all goods going out of the said towns; for the purpose of raising a sum of money, sufficient to defray the expense of paving the town of Fore, and of constructing a ditch, or stone-wall, for the security of the English inhabitants against their Irish enemies. (Brewer)
In 1436, Hen. VI. granted certain customs upon all merchandise coming to its market, or to any other within three miles of it, for the purpose of enclosing it with a stone wall, as a barrier against the incursions of the Irish, who had thrice destroyed it by fire; and in 1448 he made his farmer of the priory lands, though a layman, prior of the monastery, in reward for the trouble he had taken, and the expense he had incurred, in erecting a strong castle for the defence of the town. (Lewis)

¤¤¤¤¤