Navan (Novan) was given a grant of murage dated 1539.

Granted by Henry VIII. (Regnal year 34).
statute roll of 33, 34, 35 Henry VIII

Comments
Damage inflicted by the Irish in 1539 was such that Navan was described as being 'not walled or defensible' and a grant based on a county subsidy for 4 years from Meath and Westmeath was made for 'building the walls of Navan', with certain merchants bound over for £1000 on condition that 'they shall in 10 years build a wall of lime and stone ... as the Lord Deputy and Council shall appoint' (MCI 232). (Thomas)
There is another local Act, which, however, was but temporary. It is the 34 Henry VIII., and is on the statue roll of 33, 34, 35 Henry VIII. It states that, inasmuch as the town of the Novan, by the invasion of Neill O'Donough, was burned and destroyed, it was enacted, that every carne of land, within the counties of Meath and Westmeath, accustomably used to be charged with the King's subsidy, and not free of such like impositions, should be yearly charged during the terms of four years, towards the buildings the walls; and that Sir Thomas Nangle, &c., should bind themselves in £1000, to build, within ten years, such a wall round the town as should be approved by the deputy and council. (MCI)

¤¤¤¤¤