Youghal may have been given a grant of murage dated 1323.

Granted by Edward II.
The primary source is lost or obscure.
moot

Morrin, J. (ed), 1863, Calendar of the Patent and Close Rolls of Chancery in Ireland, from the 18th to the 45th of Queen Elizabeth Vol. 2 p. 95-9 online copy

Comments
there is a reference to a fine owed to the King in 1323 (CPCR 1584, 95-9), which released them from their account for murage, that may refer to an interim, but unknown, grant. (Thomas)
Nothing like this at the reference given, although that does detail many of Youghal murage charters. Thomas may have mixed up a reference but what her actual reference was is unknown. There is nothing to suggest Youghal was released from giving account of its murage. It certainly had to give accounts for later grants.

¤¤¤¤¤