Garth was given a grant of murage dated 20/6/1409.

20 Jun. 1409 Kilkenny
At petition of the bailiffs and commons of the town of Garth, co. Limerick, showing that that town has been for the greater part destroyed by Irish enemies and English rebels, LICENCE to them to take certain customs towards the enclosing of that town with a wall for 60 years.
Rex, ad petic' ballivor' et communium ville de Garth' in co' Lym', monstrantem quod dicta villa pro majori parte, per Hibernic' inim' et Anglic' rebel' destructa existat, concessit eis quod, erga villam praed' muro claudend', c'tas custumas per 60 an' capere possint. Kilk', 20 Jun.

Granted by Henry IV. (Regnal year 10). Granted at Kilkenny.
A Calendar of Irish Chancery Letters, c. 1244-1509, PR 10 Hen. IV View CIRCLE record

Thomas, A., 1992, The Walled Towns of Ireland Vol. 2 (Irish Academic Press) p. 228

Comments
1409: grant for 60 years, to the bailiff and community (MCI 7). The manor may have belonged also to the fitzGeralds in the early 13th century (Shell Guide 398), but the single murage grant is much later than those to the fitzGerald towns of Adare and Croom (1310) in co. Limerick or to the nearer co. Tipperary towns of Tipperary (1300) and Emly (1303). The murage grant for Garth is interesting, therefore, as evidence of concern for, or generated within, a medieval settlement which has since largely disappeared. Moreover, it is the only documentary evidence of a borough settlement there. Its late date must attest to the persistance of Anglo-Norman settlement after a century at least of 'march' conditions in this area. In its considerable length it is not uncharacteristic of 15th century murage grants and points perhaps to a willingness to take a long term view. It is not known whether it led to a town wall or, perhaps more likely, to a strengthening of the castle. Indeed, it may never have been acted upon if conditions worsened rapidly, as the desertion would suggest. (Thomas)
The attempt to impose such a tax on the local populous using any market at Garth may have led to the rapidly worsening conditions both as the market was boycotted and the Irish fighters gained more support from the rural community.

¤¤¤¤¤