Mulsoecourt was given a grant of murage dated 1450.

Wording
21. Item al supplicion' de Esmond Mulso Ch'r Que lou le f'rie de ffercolyn est assis en les ffronturez dez marchez et est clief et garde pr tout le Counte de diuelyn et le Counte de Kildare et est verray semble destre gaund encrece et amendement pr lez foialx liegez du Roy illeosqez et gaund anientisment pr lez Enemiez du Roy illeosqes sil soit ferment garde oue foialx liegez Sur q' lez permissez considerez et en amendement et releucion' du dit f'rie gaunte est per auctorite du dit parlement al dit Edmond et sez heirs a touz iours qil poet faire vn vile lou a luy meultz semble deins le dit f'rie q' doit estre appelle Mulsoes Court ...
Et q' lez dits Portrief Baillifs et Burgeez et lor successours per eulx mesmez et per lor Officiers purron't prendre tielx custumez de touz biens vendiblez en la dit vile sicome lez Maire et Baillifs del Cite de diuelyn fount dez biens venantez a vendre al dit Cite lun moite al murage et pauage du dit vile et laulter moite al dit Edmon' et sez heirs saunz ascun accompt a nostre f'r le Roy ent rendre sez heirs ou successours ...
XXI. Also, at the prayer of Esmond Mulso, knight, that whereas the lordship of Fercullen is situated in the frontiers of the Marches, and is the key and protection for the whole county of Dublin, and the county of Kildare, and is likely to be a great advantage and improvement for the faithful subjects of the King there, and great destruction for the enemies of the King there, if it be firmly guarded with faithful lieges; whereupon the premises considered, and in amendment and relief of the said lordship, it is granted by authority of the said parliament to the said Edmond and his heirs for ever, that he may make a town, where to him seems best, in the said lordship, which should be called Mulsoes court; ...
And that the said portreeve, bailiffs and burgesses and their successors by themselves and by their officers, may take such customs of all goods for sale in the said town, as the Mayor and bailiffs of the city of Dublin do of goods coming to be sold at the said city, one moiety to the murage and pavage of the said town, and the other moiety to the said Edmond and his heirs, without any account to our lord the King, his heirs or successors thereof to be rendered.

Granted by Henry VI. (Regnal year 28).
Primary Sources
Berry, H.F. and Morrissey, J.F. (eds), 1939, Statute Rolls of the Parliament of Ireland Vol. 4 (Dublin) p. 214-219

Thomas, A., 1992, The Walled Towns of Ireland Vol. 2 (Irish Academic Press) p. 234

Comments
1450: permission was granted by the Irish parliament to Sir Esmond Mulso 'to make a town called Mulsoecourt in Fercullen in the frontiers of the Marches', described as a 'key and protection of the whole of cos. Dublin and Kildare', with a portreeve and burgesses, a market and fair, and 'to have customs of all goods for sale in the said town, as does the Mayor of Dublin, for murage and pavage' without the need to account and without paying any subsidies for 10 years (SR II Hen VI 215). This is apparently the only record of Mulsoecourt so it must be assumed that as a settlement, let alone a walled town, it failed or was still-born. (Thomas)

¤¤¤¤¤