Latteragh (Lotragh) may have been given a grant of murage dated 1301.

Granted by Edward I.
1906, 38th Report of the Deputy Keeper of the Public Records of Ireland (Dublin)

Thomas, A., 1992, The Walled Towns of Ireland Vol. 2 (Irish Academic Press) p. 244
Bradley J., 1985, 'The medieval towns of Tipperary' in Nolan, W. (ed) Tipperary: History and Society (Geography Publications, Dublin) p. 58

Comments
1301-4 murage account: 'township of Lotragh (Latteragh/Letterragh) owes 40/- for murage money received and not applied to work (Rep DK 38/92, quoted by Bradley 1985, 58) Letteragh is a hamlet at the Nenagh R. close to the gap followed by the Nenagh (10km to N) to Thurles (20km to S) road. It was the site of a 6th century Celtic monastery and the caput of de Marisco from the early 13th century to c. 1750-this family was probably the most prominent in the area after the Butlers, an early member served as justiciar in 13th centur. A fair was granted to them in 1254 (CDI II 404). The motte castle, demense and mills survive but the parish church has gone. It is thought that the name may also also have reference to Nenagh (Graham pers. comm.) and so might this murage document. (Thomas)
Latteragh R 975 725 1301-1304. The township of Lotragh owes 40s. for murage money received and not applied to the work. The collection of murage would indicate that the settlement was incorporated. (Bradley)
Murage may have been used in a more general sense here, meaning just for walls (including those of the castle) rather than specifically for town walls and Bradley may be wrong in suggesting the township was incorporated.

¤¤¤¤¤