Carlisle (Karliol) was given a grant of murage dated 1/12/1385.

Wording
To the treasurer and the barons of the exchequer. Order, upon petition of John Thirlewalle late sheriff of Cumberland, to allow him in his account that which they may be assured by his oath that he might not levy of the issues, farms or rents of great number of the king's demesne lands, and of other lands, serjeanties, assarts and small farms in Cumberland, because the same are wasted and destroyed by the king's enemies, Scots and Frenchmen, and by ditches lately made for defence of the city of Karliol against their attacks; as John de Nevylle of Raby has witnessed before the king in chancery that his statement is true. By C.
Nov. 26. 1385.
The like in favour of Amandus Mounceux sheriff, by witness of the said John and of Richard Lescrope. By C.
Warrant to Exchequer to exonerate John Thirlewalle, late sheriff of Cumberland, of certain issues, &c. of the K.'s demesne lands and others in that county, which he says he was unable to levy through their being wasted and destroyed by the Scots and French, and spent on the fortifications of the city of Carlisle against their attacks, as attested by John Nevylle of Raby in Chancery. Westminster.
Similar warrant for Amand Mounceux sheriff of the county, on the testimony of said John Nevylle and Richard le Scrope, on 26th November. Ibid. {Close, 9 Ric. II m. 31.}

Granted by Richard II. (Regnal year 9). Granted at Westminster. Granted by C..
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte (ed), 1921, 'Close Rolls, Richard II: December 1385', Calendar of Close Rolls, Richard II Vol. 3 1385-1389 p. 25-26 online copy
Bain, J. (eds), 1888, Calendar of documents relating to Scotland 1357-1509 (Edinburgh: H.M. General Register House) Vol. 4 p. 78 no. 346 online copy

Comments
Ditches have effected income from land. There is some evidence of ditches to the north of the city (see below) but were there more widespread ditches that effected more than just the city suburbs?

On the city’s northern defences, recent work has provided evidence for the development of the ditch-system fronting the medieval curtain wall. Within the city itself, excavations in 2002 recovered evidence for the development of medieval tenement plots west of Scotch Street. This information complemented that recovered from the much larger Lanes excavations on the other side of the street. The small amount of archaeological information from Carlisle’s three medieval suburbs has recently been supplemented by the discovery of a well-preserved late fourteenth-early fifteenth century ironworking complex in the western suburb. (John Zant, 5 March 2005, University of Lancaster Centre for North-West Regional Studies Archaeology Conference http://www.lancs.ac.uk/depts/cnwrs/docs/Arch)

¤¤¤¤¤