Créon, Gouron was given a grant of murage dated 24/11/1351.

1351, 24 November. Westminster. For the jurats and the community of the bastide of Créon.
Grant to the jurats and the community of the bastide of Créon in the Entre-Deux-Mers of to have and a financial (subsidium) help for a ten years period beyond the ten years already granted. Lately, the jurats and community of the bastide of Créon have supplicated the king by their petition exhibited before the king and his council, as because of the wars that happened in the duchy of Gascony1 the ennemies and rebels of France devastated their bastide and committed several damages as there was not any fortalice in the said bastide where they could find refuge; and as the said jurats and inhabitants of this bastide wanted to resist in the future to these ennemies and rebels, Oliver de Ingham, then seneschal of the duchy {of Aquitaine} granted to them by his letters under the king's seal used in the duchy a certain financial help to enclose and fortify this bastide; that the king would wish to grant them this help for a certain term for the work of closure and fortification. And the king has granted to them on 5 July 1342 this financial help for a ten years period after the end of the term granted to them by Ingham in order to enclose and fortify {their bastide} according to the content of the Ingham's letters and as more fully appear in the king's letters.
By the same K. and C.

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 25). Granted at Westminster. Granted by By the same K. and C..
C 61/63 Gascon Roll for the 25th year of the reign of Edward III membrane 1.77 online copy

Beresford, M., 1967, New Towns of the Middle Ages (London) p. 595

1. It is an error: there was a duchy of Aquitaine (or Guyenne), but not of Gascony.
Despite Edward II's promise to provide the town with gates there were none when it was pillaged in 1337-38 and it is not certain whether the money raised by the ten-year subsidies of 1342 and 1351 was spent on more than defensive ditches (SC8/262/13083; C61/54 mm. 6, 8 and 12; C61/63 m.1). (Beresford)

¤¤¤¤¤